New – Eco Marine Algae Extract!

Eco Marine Algae Extract is a powerful anti wrinkle active…

It strongly stimulates production of structural skin proteins and helps to improve the fine lines and wrinkles, especially around the eyes. It also improves elasticity in skin that has lost its tone and improves skin hydration.

Promotes healing and strengthening of the skin…

Due to its anti inflammatory and protective properties, it plays an important role in the skin’s barrier function due to its repairing properties. It is effective in blends for scars, burns, damaged skin and beauty clinics use it to restore the skin after deep peels and laser resurfacing.

What is it made of?

It is a yellow to orange oily liquid with very little odour that is highly concentrated in carotenoids, essential fatty acids and sterols. EcoCert ethanol is used to make an extraction of Cylindrotheca Fusiformis which is an oceanic marine algae.  Because of the risk of pollution in the seas, the producer grows the micro algae in a solar powered eco facility. This not only guarantees the purity of the algae but also means that the eco balance of the oceans are not disturbed by uncontrolled harvesting.

For more information on Eco Marine Algae Extract visit our New Product Page and our Blog!

Some free recipes to try out:

Anti Ageing Cocktail – Makes 100ml/g
40% White Poppy Seed Oil
30% Camellia Seed Oil
17% Rosehip Seed Oil
8% EcoSilk
3% Vitamin E (Simulated Natural)
1.5% Eco Marine Algae Extract
0.5% Helichrysum Essential Oil
Total 100%Method:
Mix together all the ingredients. Bottle and label.

Elegant Eye Cream – Makes 100ml/g
Stage 1 (above 75°C):
5% Camellia Seed Oil
5% Rice Bran Oil
5% Emulsifier Wax
Stage 2 (above 75°C):
3% Glycerine
77% Boiling Spring Water
Stage 3 (below 40°C):
2% Vitamin E (Simulated Natural)
1% Preservative 12
2% Eco Marine Algae Extract
100% Total

Method:
Heat Stage 1 ingredients in a double boiler above 75°C. Put the Stage 2 ingredients into a larger bowl and swap the bowls in the double boiler so that the Stage 2 is being heated. Pour the Stage 1 ingredients into the Stage 2. Keep above 75°C and stir for 5 minutes. Then cool down quickly and add the Stage 3 ingredients when under 40°C. Jar and label.

We have given percentages here as this is the easiest way to work. When making smaller amounts, we assume that 10% is a similar amount to 10ml of oil or 10g of butter or powders. However, when making larger amounts, they are not the same. Decide whether you want to use measuring cylinders or scales or both in your recipes. Weighing all materials give the best accuracy.

NOTE: For further recipes please refer to our book “The Aromantic Guide to Unlocking the Powerful & Health Rejuvenation Benefits of Vegetable Oils.”

These recipes are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only. They have not been evaluated or tested in any way and Aromantic Ltd. makes no claim as to their effectiveness. It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if reliant, compliant under current cosmetic regulation.

 

Action/Benefits

A powerful anti-wrinkle active ingredient we know you’ll love

It is a powerful anti wrinkle active which strongly stimulates production of structural skin proteins. Tests showed the capacity to stimulate cellular proliferation which significantly increased collagen synthesis by 19.3% using a 2% concentration in only 24 hours compared to an untreated control sample. Even when used at 0.5% there is a gradual increase in collagen synthesis of 17% after 72 hours compared to untreated samples.

Helps to improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles especially around the eyes. Improves elasticity in skin that has lost its tone and improves skin hydration.

Promotes healing and strengthens skin whilst restoring its natural suppleness and radiance.

Especially rich in omega 3 and sterols it is soothing, anti inflammatory and offers some protection from UVB rays. As a powerful antioxidant, it protects the dermal matrix from further degradation.

Anti inflammatory and protective, it plays an important role in the skin’s barrier function due to its repairing properties. Effective in blends for scars, burns and damaged skin. Some clinics are even using this in preparation for surgery as it helps the skin recover post operatively. Beauty clinics are using it to restore the skin after deep peels and laser resurfacing.

What is it?

A yellow to orange oily liquid with very little odour that is highly concentrated in carotenoids, essential fatty acids & sterols.

The manufacturer has used EcoCert approved ethanol for the extraction of Cylindrotheca Fusiformis which is an oceanic marine algae. Because of the risk of pollution in the seas, the producer grows the micro algae in an eco facility in Italy. This not only guarantees purity of the algae but also means that the eco balance of the oceans are not disturbed by uncontrolled harvesting. The algae give off gases that are harvested to heat the facility and it is powered by solar panels to give a low carbon footprint.

We love the careful thinking this manufacturer has put into the development of this fabulous material without costing the earth – literally.

Inci:

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cylindrotheca Fusiformis Extract

How to use:

Use at 0.2% to 2% in creams, lotions, gels, serums, make up products, masques and after sun products. Especially good in anti ageing products.

Do not use in water only products like toners as it is oil soluble and will float to the surface.

Heat sensitive so add at under 40°C (stage 3/cool down phase).

Keep it in the ‘fridge as it needs to be stored under 10°C to improve its keeping qualities.